John Cooper School SPORTS: Dragon Boys’ Basketball Team Closes Out The Year With A Win

By: Lynn Boeding
| Published 12/22/2019

Jack Wilson, a junior at The John Cooper School
Linkedin

THE WOODLANDS, TX -- John Cooper School Sports: Dragon Boys’ Basketball Team Closes Out The Year With A Win. Results from the week of December 16.

Dragon Boys’ Basketball Team Closes Out The Year With A Win

BOYS’ VARSITY BASKETBALL

12/19 vs. Frassati Catholic • 61-50 WIN
Strong performances: Jack Wilson (19) and Antonio Evans (17)

Coach Matthew Wilson: We closed the semester with a victory at home. I am proud of the progress our team made during the first half of the season and look forward to building on that in 2020!

Next up for Dragon Boys’ Basketball:

Jan 2-3 at Frassati Tournament
Jan. 7 vs. Northland Christian, 7 p.m.
Jan. 10 vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 12:30 p.m.
Jan. 14 at St. John’s*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 17 vs. HCYA, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ VARSITY BASKETBALL
Next up for Dragon Girls’ Basketball:
Dec. 27-28 at Tournament at Magnolia High School
Jan. 7 vs. Duchesne, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 10 vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 5:30 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 11 a.m.
Jan. 14 at St. John’s*, 5:30 p.m.

VARSITY SWIMMING & DIVING
Next up for Dragon Swimming & Diving:
Jan. 18 at SPC South Zone

BOYS’ VARSITY SOCCER
Next up for Dragon Boys’ Soccer:
Jan. 4 vs. Cooper Alumni, 4 p.m.
Jan. 7 vs. Concordia Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Jan. 10 vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 1 p.m.
Jan. 14 at St. John’s*, 7 p.m.
Jan. 17 vs. Frassati, 7 p.m.

GIRLS’ VARSITY SOCCER
Next up for Dragon Girls’ Soccer:
Jan. 4 vs. Cooper Alumni, 2 p.m.
Jan. 10 vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 5 p.m.
Jan. 11 vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 11 a.m.
Jan. 14 at St. John’s*, 5 p.m.
Jan. 17 vs. Frassati, 5 p.m.

UPCOMING VARSITY SPORTS ACTION AT HOME:
Saturday, January 4
Girls’ Varsity Soccer vs. JCS Alumni, 2 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Soccer vs. JCS Alumni, 4 p.m.
Tuesday, January 7
Girls’ Varsity Basketball vs. Duchesne, 5:30 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Basketball vs. Northland Christian, 7 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Soccer vs. Concordia Lutheran, 7 p.m.
Friday, January 10
Girls’ Varsity Soccer vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 5 p.m.
Girls’ Varsity Basketball vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 5:30 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Basketball vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 7 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Soccer vs. St. Andrew’s Episcopal*, 7 p.m.
Saturday, January 11
Girls’ Varsity Soccer vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 11 a.m.
Girls’ Varsity Basketball vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 11 a.m.
Boys’ Varsity Basketball vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 12:30 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Soccer vs. St. Stephen’s Episcopal*, 1 p.m.
Friday, January 17
Girls’ Varsity Soccer vs. Frassati, 5 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Basketball vs. HCYA, 7 p.m.
Boys’ Varsity Soccer vs. Frassati, 7 p.m.

*conference match up

Comments •
X
Log In to Comment